Slovensky

THURSDAY , June 28

MAIN STAGE

7:30-8:00PM
Folklore ensamble KRIVÁŇ
Performance of folklore ensamble Kriváň from Východná

8:20-10:00PM
Open-air „Singing Earth“
Gala program of the finalists of „Singing Earth“ TV show. The magnificent folklore show, which honors the ancestral traditions, highlights the uniqueness of Slovak culture.


FRIDAY, June, 29


AMPHITHEATER


12:00-6:00PM
Traditional cuisine

12:00-6:00PM
Party in 21st Century
Outdoor exhibition of paintings of almost forgotten traditional Slovak folk headbands

4:00-7:00PM
ÚĽUV * - The craftsmen´s fair
* The Slovak national centre of folk art production, promoting the knowledge, skills, processes, and aesthetic patterns of folk art productions.

ETHNO HOUSE

4:00-7:00PM
Ján Ambróz
Exhibition. Life and the artwork of a folk singer Ján Ambróz

SMALL STAGE

4:30-5:20PM
Behind the tables
Wedding music repertoire with different wedding speeches and wishes

11:10-00:00PM (midnight)
The Lords of time
Bagpiper´s world music band from Bratislava lead by Lukáš Lacko - one of the best and the most versatile “bagpiper” of young generation

BARN


5:30-6:3PM
Let´s sing in Nitra´s Dialect
Singer workshop focused on songs from the surroundings of Nitra.

MAIN STAGE

7:00-8:00PM
Garden of Turiec region
Folk groups performances from Turiec Region in programme of Žilina Self-Governing Region

8:10-8:30PM
O5 S5 in Východná
Opening ceremony of the 64th year of Folklore Festival Východná 2018
Performers: folk groups, folk bands and soloists who will perform in program of Folklore Festival Východná 2018

8:40-9:20PM
Ján Ambróz from Telgárt 70
Music performance of an exceptional singer of folk songs from Horehronie region on the occasion of his life anniversary

9:20-9:35PM
Make a Play, make a figure
Musicians have always been the adornment of folk songs. When they take their skillful fingers through the holes, strings and tongues of musical instruments, you discover another dimension of musicality.

9:45-11:00PM
TOP 5
Performance of the best interprets from choreographic competision of folklore ensembles called “Tancuj, Tancuj”, which is  guarrantee by the National Centre of Culture and Further Education.

GASTRO ZONE

11:00PM-01:00AM
Dance party

01:00-02:00AM
“Čháve” of Lomnica
Music performance of gypsy band “Lomnické čháve” from Veľká Lomnica. Music is based on the emotions of the Roma people looking for a new sense of their existence after they had to leave their nomadic way of life and settle in one place.


SATURDAY, June, 30

BARN

9:00-12:00AM
Radio Regina in Východná
Live broadcasting from the festival.

12:30-2:00PM
Bobáňovci (Bobáň´s family)
Workshop of a non-traditional notation form of playing on string instruments with special elements of music region Terchová.

2:15-3:00PM
Dance school
“In eastern Slovak dialect” – dances and plays from Východná

3:30-4:30PM
“Primáši”
Life and the artwork of Martin Žoltak from Raslavice

4:45-6:00Pm
„Fujara“ workshop/ shepherd's pipe workshop
Dance school  for beginners

00:10-01:00AM
Zuzana Homolova´s Trio
Music band in which perform: first lady of Slovak folk and world music singer – Zuzana Homolová, folk and world music violinist and singer – Samo Smetana and jazz, blues and alternative guitarist – Miloš Železňák.

ETHNO HOUSE

09:00-10:45AM
Ján Ambróz
Exhibition. Life and the artwork of a folk singer Ján Ambróz

11:00AM-12:30PM
Zatopené (Flooded)
A documentary film about the fate of a Jewish family and their family seat - a mansion in the village of Parížovce, which was flooded with the waters of Liptovská Mara.

1:00-2:30PM
Inspiration of Liptov region
Moderated discussion introducing a significant ethnographer, museologist, author of specialist books about the traditional culture of Liptov region - PhDr. Iveta Zuskinová.

3:00-5:00PM
Liptov film documents
Projection of films presenting Liptov region, filmed by amateur filmmaker - Ing. Ľubor Patsch.

AMPHITHEATER

9:30AM-8:00PM

ÚĽUV – the craftmen´s fair

9:30AM-5:00PM
ÚĽUV - craft school

10:00AM-7:00PM
Traditional cuisine

10:00AM-6:00PM
Party in 21st Century

GASTRO ZONE

10:00-10:45AM
Folky-polky

11:00AM-12:00 (noon)
Dance school

12:30 – 01:15PM
Dance house for beginners

01:30-02:15PM
Dance school

4:00-4:45PM
Dance school

11:00PM-02:00AM
Dance school

SMALL STAGE

12:30-01:45PM
Predsvadbie/ before wedding
Village folk ensemble will perform a pre-weddings habits such as “priezvedy” (getting pre-wedding approval) or farewell of youth on the eve of wedding.

2:00-2:45PM
Bride from Selenča
A scenic program showing the preparation of a young woman for the wedding, accompanied by folk music and moderated inputs.

2:30-4:00PM
From wedding
Parade through the village – How wedding guests went from the wedding – it starts at 2:30 in front municipal office.

4:00-4:50PM
Behind the tables
Wedding music repertoire with different wedding speeches and wishes.

5:00-6:00PM
From the best ones
Performance of winners and nominees of the national solo-dancers competition called Shaffo´s spur 2018.

11:00PM-00:00
Arzén/Arsenic
Folklore in rock style – Arzén band

MAIN STAGE

7:00-7:30PM
Juraj Kubánka - Honor to Maestro
A short documentary about significant Slovak choreographer on the occasion of his life anniversary – 90 years.
Prepared by: SĽUK*
* The Slovak State Traditional Dance Company

7:40-8:25PM
Slovak ant from Kokava
Program devoted to Igor Kovačovič  - dancer, pedagogue, culture worker, choreographer, long-time director of folk group “Partizán”, on the occasion of his 80th birthday.

8:30-8:50PM
Women, women
The female principle in dance mediates by excellent dancers in the life cycle.

8:50-9:05PM
Party 21st Century
The variety and diversity of almost forgotten traditional folk headbands and wreath from Slovak regions presented with dance motifs of the given regions.

9:15-10:30PM
Hlávku sťať ? / Behead ?
Scenic gala program searching for the origins of wedding habits in Slovakia.

EVANGELIC CHURCH

10:00-11:00AM
Pišničky i špevanki
Selection of songs from Abov region.

SHEEP PEN

10:00AM-5:00PM
Games and competitions

CEMETERY

12:00-01:00PM
Commemoration piety of deceased folklorists

VILLAGE

10:00AM-3:00PM
Šmykna – Traditional food

10:00AM-5:00PM
Wood Cottage –  Exhibition “wedding of eastern region“
Fire House – Exhibition of Anna Kráľová´s baby dolls dressed in traditional folk, and beauty of embroidery (recruits shirts, recruits hats)

2:30-4:00PM
Parade
Parade through the village - How wedding guests went from the wedding – from municipal office.


SUNDAY, JULY, 1

VILLAGE

8:30-9:30AM
Evangelical Sunday´s service

9:30-10:45AM
Holy mass

10:00AM-2:00PM
Šmykna – Traditional food

10:00AM-2:00PM
Wood Cottage – Exhibition “wedding of eastern region“
Fire House – Exhibition of Anna Kráľová´s baby dolls dressed in traditional folk, and beauty of embroidery (recruits shirts, recruits hats)

BARN

9:00-9:45AM
Dance school

10:00-10:45AM
Janko Hraško
Slovak fairy tale

11:00-11:45AM
Dance school
Couple dances from Nižný Slavkov “Na foľaru” and “Na Teľegraf”

GASTRO ZONE

9:30-10:15AM
Folky-polky
Dance class for everybody who don´t want to miss a single moment from festival´s atmosphere.

10:30-11:15AM
Dance school for beginners

12:30-01:15PM
Dance school

AMPHITHEATER

10:00AM-4:00PM
Traditional cuisines

10:00AM-4:00PM
Party in 21st Century
Exhibition

9:30AM-4:00PM
ÚĽUV – craftsmen´s fair
ÚĽUV - craft school

ETHNO HOUSE

10:00-11:00AM
Zatopené (Flooded)
A documentary film about the fate of a Jewish family and their family seat - a mansion in the village of Parížovce, which was flooded with the waters of Liptovská Mara.

11:00AM-12:00 (noon)
Yesterday was a girl, today she is a woman
Traditional wedding habits in Slovakia.

12:30-02:00PM
Liptov film documents
Movie projection presenting Liptov region, filmed by amateur filmmaker - Ing. Ľubor Patsch with discussion with author.

SMALL STAGE

11:00-12:00AM
Vidiečanova Habovka
Performance of nominees of children´s folklore competition

00:15PM-01:15PM
Bobáňovci (Bobáň´s family) “Hrajže mi, muzička, hrajže mi, hraj!
Songs from different Slovak regions written by Miloš Bobáň

MAIN STAGE

01:30-2:30PM
Lowland Pictures
Program of foreign Slovaks from Serbia, Hungary and Romania who, as one of the few, maintain the autochthonous culture, original and dormant.

2:20PM-16.00PM
“Na koho to slovo padne!”/ "On whom the word falls"
Program children´s folk groups and children´s soloists devoted to Melánia Nemcová, the ethnographer, choreographer and director but especially a teacher of youth on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of her birth.

SHEEP PEN

10:00AM-02:00PM

Games and competitions
Interactive entertainment for children and their parents. Children will learn the traditional ways of different games, village works that our ancestors did.


oddelovač